Monday, July 10, 2006

It's not right, but it's ok?

The BBC evening news today got a lip-reader to review the footage of the Zidane/Materazzi incident. Apparently, following some jostling between the two, when Zidane was walking away Materazzi insulted his mother.

Shocking enough, but apparently his mother was recently diagnosed with a terminal disease.

In a seething cauldron of emotion and adrenaline, you almost can't blame him, if that really was what was said.

Hmmm, second time then a Mediterranean team has wound up a Northern European player to get them sent off in the tournamanet.

Anyone spotting a theme here?

3 comments:

jef said...

Sooo that's the reason why! Well, it's understandable. Poor guy!

hanin said...

yeah undestandable but leik in prosfessonal footess he s hould knwo ahtere gonna try and widn him up. not leiittle lege he sholser had moer contrlo

Ing said...

It's a tricky one. Not the best stage to do it, but sometimes we're only human.